Annual Renewal

decorative-icon Annual Renewal

This section of the Business Affairs website is for foreign national employees. Below are instructions for employees from non-tax treaty countries and tax treaty countries. Refer to the Faculty Tax Treaty Chart or Student Tax Treaty Chart for more detail.

Each year, you are required to complete a UO-NRA (Foreign National Data Request Form), which allows the Payroll Office to help determine appropriate tax withholding by reviewing your current visa status, current citizenship/residency status, and for substantial presence test determination.

Deadline: Forms are due in the Payroll Office by Friday, January 11, 2019.

Non-Tax Treaty Country

Mandatory: UO-NRA and Supporting Documents

Each UO-NRA must be accompanied by a copy of your current I-94 (admission/departure record) and if applicable, either an I-20, a DS-2019 Form (and J-1 Letter, if appropriate), or Employment Authorization Card.

  • I-94 (Admission/Departure record):
  • I-20 Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status, issued by the sponsoring school’s International Office.
  • DS-2019 or Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status is the basic document used in the administration of the exchange visitor program and is issued by the Office of International Affairs.
  • J-1 Letter A work authorization letter for those on J-1 visas is issued by the Office of International Affairs in certain situations. See this chart for details on when the J-1 letter is required.
  • Employment Authorization Card (EAC) or I-688B is a document issued by USCIS that provides its holder a legal right to work in the U.S.

Tax Treaty Country

Mandatory: UO-NRA and Supporting Documents

Each UO-NRA must be accompanied by a copy of your current I-94 (admission/departure record) and if applicable, either an I-20, a DS-2019 Form (and J-1 Letter, if appropriate), or Employment Authorization Card.

  • I-94 (Admission/Departure record):
  • I-20 Certificate of Eligibility for Nonimmigrant (F-1) Student Status, issued by the sponsoring school’s International Office.
  • DS-2019 or Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status is the basic document used in the administration of the exchange visitor program and is issued by the Office of International Affairs.
  • J-1 Letter A work authorization letter for those on J-1 visas is issued by the Office of International Affairs in certain situations. See this chart for details on when the J-1 letter is required.
  • Employment Authorization Card (EAC) or I-688B is a document issued by USCIS that provides its holder a legal right to work in the U.S.

Optional: Form 8233 and Attachment Letter (to claim tax treaty exemption)

Attachment Letters are organized by purpose and country of residency.

  • Purpose: Teacher / Researcher or Student (please select letter from correct column)
  • Residency: For example, a citizen of China, who is a permanent resident of France, would claim a tax treaty exemption based on the French tax treaty with the United States.

The 8233 Form is to be completed only if an employee is from a tax treaty country and wants to claim a tax treaty while employed.